Two-Wheeler Sales August 2026: Dispatches Rise 10.5% to 20.35 Lakh; Hero Leads, TVS Gains Share

Two-Wheeler Sales August 2026: Dispatches Rise 10.5% to 20.35 Lakh; Hero Leads, TVS Gains Share

20 September 2026 By Sankar Kumar
50+
models
₹5L+
starting
35+
brands

India's two-wheeler industry continued its positive momentum in August 2026, with total domestic dispatches rising 10.5 per cent year-on-year to 20,35,000 units (20.35 lakh), according to data from Autopunditz. The growth was driven by a combination of steady demand in rural markets, improved supply chain conditions, and aggressive festive-season stocking by dealers. Hero MotoCorp maintained its leadership position, while TVS Motor Company made notable market share gains, according to analysts tracking the sector.

The August 2026 performance follows a similar trend seen in recent months, where the two-wheeler segment has outperformed other automotive categories. Analysts say the increase in dispatches reflects both genuine consumer demand and inventory build-up ahead of the festive period. The 10.5 per cent growth is significant given the high base of August 2025, when the industry had already shown signs of recovery. Hero MotoCorp continued to lead the market, though its share faced pressure from aggressive competitors. TVS Motor Company was the standout performer, gaining share on the back of strong scooter and motorcycle sales, particularly in the premium and electric segments.

ManufacturerAugust 2026 Dispatches (Units)Market Share (%)
Hero MotoCorp6,50,00031.9
TVS Motor Company5,20,00025.6
Bajaj Auto3,80,00018.7
Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India3,50,00017.2
Others1,35,0006.6
Total20,35,000100.0

The table above shows the estimated dispatch numbers and market share for the top four manufacturers, with Hero MotoCorp leading at 6,50,000 units. TVS Motor Company followed with 5,20,000 units, while Bajaj Auto and Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India dispatched 3,80,000 and 3,50,000 units respectively. The 'Others' category, comprising smaller players and electric vehicle startups, accounted for 1,35,000 units. These figures highlight the concentrated nature of the Indian two-wheeler market, where the top four players control over 93 per cent of total dispatches.

Analysts say the 10.5 per cent growth in August 2026 dispatches signals a healthy recovery in rural demand and a strong festive season ahead, though they caution that inventory levels need to be monitored.

From a segment perspective, motorcycles continued to dominate, accounting for the bulk of Hero MotoCorp's volumes. Scooters, however, showed faster growth, benefiting TVS and Honda. Electric two-wheelers, though still a small fraction of total dispatches, are gaining traction, with TVS making inroads through its iQube range. Analysts say the shift towards premiumisation and electric mobility is reshaping the competitive landscape. Hero MotoCorp, despite its lead, is facing challenges in the premium segment, while TVS has successfully positioned itself as a strong contender in both conventional and electric spaces.

Looking ahead, the industry is expected to maintain its growth trajectory in September 2026, aided by festive demand. However, analysts caution that any supply chain disruptions or regulatory changes could impact dispatches. The government's focus on electric mobility and infrastructure development is likely to influence long-term trends. For now, the August 2026 numbers provide a positive signal for the automotive sector, with two-wheeler makers optimistic about the coming months.

For more detailed analysis and updates on the Indian automotive industry, visit Autoverse.