India Auto Retail Hits Record August with 24.23 Lakh Registrations, Up 17.5%

India Auto Retail Hits Record August with 24.23 Lakh Registrations, Up 17.5%

9 September 2026 By Sankar Kumar
24.23 lakh
growth
17.5%
range
18.13 lakh
sales

India's automobile retail sector witnessed a historic surge in August, with total registrations reaching 24.23 lakh units, a robust 17.5% year-on-year growth compared to the same month last year. This record-breaking performance, as reported by the Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA), underscores the resilience of the Indian automotive market despite global headwinds. The growth was broad-based across all vehicle categories, signaling strong consumer sentiment and improved supply chain conditions.

Among the key segments, two-wheelers led the charge with 18.13 lakh units sold, marking a 16.9% increase from August 2023. Passenger vehicles (PVs) also posted healthy growth, with 3.59 lakh registrations, up 6.1% year-on-year. The commercial vehicle (CV) segment saw a marginal uptick of 1.6%, reaching 75,869 units, while three-wheelers and tractors grew by 16.8% and 8.1%, respectively. The data, compiled from 1,381 out of 1,432 Regional Transport Offices (RTOs), reflects a positive trajectory for the industry.

Analysts attribute this surge to a combination of factors, including the onset of the festive season, improved vehicle availability, and attractive financing options. The passenger vehicle segment, in particular, benefited from new model launches and a strong preference for SUVs, which continue to dominate consumer choice. Two-wheeler sales were buoyed by rural demand and the back-to-school season, while commercial vehicle growth remained modest due to infrastructure spending and fleet replacement cycles.

India Auto Retail Registrations – August 2025 (Units)
SegmentAugust 2025August 2024YoY Growth
Two-wheelers18,13,00015,50,000+16.9%
Passenger vehicles3,59,0003,38,000+6.1%
Three-wheelers1,00,00085,000+16.8%
Commercial vehicles75,86974,700+1.6%
Tractors75,00069,400+8.1%
Total24,23,00020,62,000+17.5%

However, industry experts caution that the sustainability of this growth depends on several factors. Inventory levels for passenger vehicles have risen to 50–55 days, raising concerns about overstocking. Dealers are optimistic yet wary, as the festive season's full impact is yet to materialize. A balanced approach to supply and demand will be crucial in the coming months.

“The record August numbers are encouraging, but we must remain vigilant about inventory and ensure that the festive momentum translates into long-term growth,” said a senior dealer representative.

Looking ahead, the Federation of Indian Automobile Dealers expects the momentum to continue, with the upcoming Navratri and Diwali festivals likely to spur further demand. The government's continued focus on infrastructure and rural development is expected to support two-wheeler and tractor sales. Yet, potential interest rate hikes and global supply chain disruptions remain key risks. As the industry navigates these challenges, the record August performance provides a strong foundation for a promising fiscal year.

For more insights and detailed analysis on India's automotive market, visit autoverse.cc.